Category: abel tesfaye

Initiation“Got you drinking out them whi…

Initiation

“Got you drinking out them white cups, sodas

All this shit sounds foreign to you, thick smoke, choking

Baby get familiar with the order

Just crack it, then pour it, then sip slow, then tip low

My eyes red but my brim low, that XO”

It’s a late night. He’s with his homies getting fucked up with a
new girl, and she’s new to the lifestyle. Even though he’s already faded, he’s
ready to take her to that level. 

 "she climbing

Straight to the top, forget why she there in the first place

No more crying, heart rate’s low, put that rum down you don’t
wanna die tonight

I promise, when you’re finished we’ll head to where I’m living

The party won’t finish it’s a fucking celebration"

He’s got her doing drugs and drinking but if she moves too fast
she’ll overdose. She’s a little scared but he’s there to keep her calm. She
doesn’t wanna leave where they are but he wants to get her alone. 

“For my niggas out tonight, and they high off Shakespeare
lines

There’s enough to pass around, you ain’t gotta wait in line

And the clocks don’t work you ain’t gotta check the time

And the blinds don’t work you ain’t gotta check the sky

We be going all night, til light”

He’s got the place to himself because his homies are out getting
high. They have plenty of drugs, so they’re never coming down. They don’t need
to keep track of time or the day. It’s just them. 

“I got a test for you

You say you want my heart

Well baby you can have it all

There’s just something I need from you

Is to meet my boys”

This goes back to a time when him and his boys would have
parties and if a girl wanted to hook up with him, she has to hook up with his
boys too

“You’ve been going hard baby
Now you rolling with some big boys baby
Got a lot you wanna show off baby
Close that door before you take your fucking clothes off baby”

You think so high and mighty of yourself, but
now you’ve gotta preach what you’ve been practicing. Me and my crew, we don’t
tread lightly, and we need to know you’re really about what you’ve been
claiming. So before you get started, close the door.

“Don’t mind
All my writings on the wall
I thought I passed my peak, and I’m experiencing fall”

Don’t pay attention to the mess and graffiti,
I’ve been going through some shit and I’m trying get over myself.

“And all I wanna do is leave ‘cause I’ve been zoning for a week
And I ain’t left this little room, trying to concentrate to breathe
‘Cause this piff so potent, killing serotonin
In that two floor loft in the middle we be choking
On that all black voodoo, heavy gum chewing”

I feel like I’m on the verge of a breakdown; I
can’t function properly due to all the drugs in my system and this small,
crowded room with all this heavy smoke isn’t doing anything but making me feel
more tired than I should but I don’t want to leave,

“Go on if you testing, baby if you dancing
Grab a cup of that XO, baby I been leaning
Back from the come down, girl I been fiending
For another round, don’t you blame it on me
When you’re grinding up them teeth
And it’s fucking hard to sleep”

It’s been a long few nights and I’m not sure
if you’ll be able to handle it. But if you think you’re ready, keep sipping,
keep up that energy, and pretty soon you’ll be right up there with me. But, if
it gets too rough and you crap out, don’t look in my direction for help. Since you
were so sure in yourself, I’m not going to save you if something goes wrong. You
knew what you were getting yourself into when you started.

“I got a test for you
You said you want my heart
Well baby you can have it all
There’s just something I need from you is to meet my boys”

“I got a lot of boys
And we can make you right
And if you get too high
Baby come over here and ride it out ride it out”

My friends are just as ‘nice’ as I am. And we
promise to treat you right, but if it does become too much for you to handle,
the only thing we can do for you is help you ride the wave until your high
comes down.

“Work that back til I tire out
Roll that weed, bring that fire out
Taste that lean when you kiss my mouth”

And when you reach you peak, you can saddle up
on me. Get a good groove and keep it up until I’m done. Roll us up a blunt for
when we’ve finished and get a shot of lean from my lips…

“Bed so wet when I eat you out
Girl’s friend screaming that I’m creeping out
If they’re not down, better keep ’em out
Ex-man hollering, keep him out
Hard to let go, I could teach you how
Take a puff of this motherfucking weed for now
Take a shot of this cognac, ease you out
Just one night, trying to fucking leave you out
Baby, baby”

You’re dripping from the slightly touch of my
tongue on your pussy lips. Your friends think I’m a creep, they can wait
outside. Your ex-boyfriend is a jealous cunt, he can wait outside. If you think
your still in love with him, I can help you get over it, just give me a few
minutes. Get another hit from this blunt, take a sip of this cognac, let it all
settle into your system until you’re numb all over and let me take control of
you from this point moving forward…

“I got a test for you
You said you want my heart
Well baby you can have it all
There’s just something that I need from you is to meet my boys
I got a lot of boys
And we can make you right
And if you get too high
Baby come over here and ride it out (ooh yeah ooh yeah ooh yeah)
Ooh yeah
Come over here and ride it out (ooh yeah ooh yeah ooh yeah)
ooh yeah”

XO

Regular

The Party & The After Party |03.21.11|

Regular

xo

party monster

party monster

The morning “From the morning to the eve…

The morning 

“From the morning to
the evening

Complaints from the
tenants

Got the walls kicking
like they six months pregnant”

We fucked all night up
until this morning. I’m diggin you out from the inside making you scream in sweet
agony. 

“Drinking Alize with
our cereal for breakfast

Girls calling cabs at
dawn quarter to seven”

It’s after a crazy night
and my place is filled with model type females. They catch their rides home and
try to recover. 

“Sky’s getting cold,
we flying from the north

Rocking
with our city like a sold out show”

Canadian born and raised
so all I know is how to be cold towards you. And every night in my city is
a stadium filled arena with nothing but my people and my fans that love me.

“House full of hoes
that specialize into hoe-in

Make that money rain as
they taking off they clothes”

The only girls I care
about only care about me when I’m making them rich. 

“Order plane
tickets, Cali is the mission

Visit every month like
I’m split life living”

It’s like I have a double
life: the world I know there and he people that know me in it is nothing like
the world I’ve created for myself here. But I wanna know

“Let the world
listen if our haters caught slipping

Then my niggas stay tight

Got my back like
Pippen”

Everyone is going to hear
me, finally. And if anybody has a problem with that, they can get laid out real
quick. 

“Fast life gripping
Yeah we still tipping

Codeine cups paint a
picture so vivid

Face try to mimic, get
girls timid

But behind closed doors they
get poles so rigid”

I’m moving at a very
quick pace, but I know I can handle it. Drugs control how I perceive the world,
and with them, I envision things differently. I find the most innocent girls
and tap into their true selves. They’ll be turning tricks and sucking dicks by
the end of the night

“All
that money, the money is the motive
All that money, the money is the motive”

Im motivated
by the amount of mony I make, nothing more, nothing less.

“All that money, the money she be folding
Girl put in work, girl girl put in work
Girl put in work, girl girl put in work
Girl put in work”

And these
girls are motivated by it too it seems.

“Push
it to the limit, push it through the pain
I push it for the pleasure like a virgin to the game
A virgin to that money, a virgin to the fame”

I step outside
my comfort zone to get to where I want. It’s a struggle, but worth it. Sometimes
it becomes a little too much, but the reward is so satisfying.

“So this my only chance so when I’m over only pray
That I flow from the bottom, closer to the top
The higher that I climb, the harder I’ma drop”

I hope
that as long as I can stay on top, I’ll be good, but what worries me is that
the father I get up the pedestal, but more people will try to tear me down, and
if I fall, that’s it.

“These pussy ass niggas trying to hold on to their credits
So I tell em use a debit watch they image start to lessen”

All these
other niggas out here that wanna compete with me are just flashing what they
think people want to see. When it all comes down to it, they don’t have anything to flaunt.

“I don’t wanna ‘em like discretion, why these niggas testing
Always fucking testing, why these niggas testing”

If they
think they can hang with me, they’ve got another thing coming.

“Shit that I got ’em on, straight bar hopping to the music of the ambiance
Get shit poppin’”

Meanwhile,
my artistry has the whole world bumpin’, vibin’ on some new shit they didn’t
even know they were missing.

“Zombies
of the night
Niggas ain’t talking if they hyping to the crew, get it in like pockets”

Leave them
all slumped to my sound; high off pure, raw music. And if they corporate, they
can all get a piece.  

“Downtown loving, when the moon coming
Only place to find base heads and high women”

We living
it up in the city, all night, every night. It’s the only place in the world
where everything you could ever want and need is all in one place, always…

“All
that money, the money is the motive
All that money, the money is the motive”

“All that money, the money she be folding
Girl put in work, girl girl put in work
Girl put in work, girl girl put in work
Girl put in work”

“Better
slow down, she’ll feel it in the morning
Ain’t the kind of girl you’ll be seeing in the morning”

Be gentle
with her; it’s the least you can do. but regardless, you’ll probably never see her
again after this.

“Too damn raw ain’t no nigga worth her holding
Ain’t no nigga that she holding man her love is too damn foreign”

She’s
had her fair share, she’s been around, and we all know it, but she’s still just
a girl, and she still has her needs as we do ours. As long as you give her what
she wants, shell take care of you.

“Look at all that money, the money is the motive
All that money, the money she be folding”

All this
cash you give her for her service, all that money she’s collected and keeps.

“Girl put in work, girl girl put in work
Girl put in work, girl girl put in work”

She may
be just a girl, but she can hustle with the best of them any day…

“All that money, the money is the motive
All that money, the money is the motive”

“All that money, the money she be folding
Girl put in work, girl girl put in work
Girl put in work, girl girl put in work
Girl put in work”

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo

On this date, 6 years ago Trilogy was releas…

On this date, 6 years ago Trilogy was released. Trilogy is an compilation album, composed of remastered versions of his 2011 mixtapes House of Balloons, Thursday and Echoes of Silence, along with three unreleased songs ( “Twenty Eight”, “Valerie” and “Till Dawn” ). Trilogy received generally positive reviews from critics, Abel being a new name in the industry. The album charted at number 5 on the Canadian Albums Chart, while in the United States, it debuted at numbet 4 on the US Billboard 200, with first-week sales of 86.000 copies. On 22 May 2013, the album was certified double Platinum by Music Canada. By August 2015, the release has sold 558.000 copies in the US. On 22 march 2016, Trilogy was certified double Platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America. In my opinion, this is the biggest masterpiece Abel has done and I don’t think any album could pass it. An album of 30 songs, all of them amazing and full of mystery. Thanks Abel for creating this masterpiece. Also big ups for Illangelo and all the other producers and writters on this album.

Regular

Regular

xo