Category: legend of the fall

The knowing “I know what you didI knowSo…

The knowing 

“I know what you did

I know

So I’ma let you taste her

I ain’t washing my sins

I ain’t washing my sins”

You and I are two in the same. You can’t keep secrets
from me. I don’t regret the mistakes I’ve made so you can feel what I’ve done
with them. 

“Now we’re lying about the nights

Hiding it all behind the smiles

Take a look at what you did”

You’ve got me deceiving you the same way you deceive me.
We act as if everything is fine, but we both know the truth behind our lies.
This is all because of the damage you’ve created. 

“You probably thought that you’d break my heart

You probably thought that you’d make me cry

But baby it’s okay

I swear it’s okay

‘Cause I know everything”

You can’t hide your lies and secrets forever. I know you
thought it would destroy me, break me, ruin my life, but nothing hurt worse
than you keeping it all from me. I don’t care about what you’ve done, I only
care about what you did to respond. As if it would stay a secret for long. I
have eyes in all places, voices from regions you aren’t even aware of. I knew
before you even finished. I always knew. 

“Now
these tops don’t twist like they did before”

These
liquor bottles don’t feel me the way they did in the beginning

“Tried to keep you out
And you are done”

I
tried to keep you away, because you don’t seem to know how to behave when you
get out of your head.

“But baby it don’t hurt
Oh, like you thought it would
The more of you the merrier”

Your
behavior isn’t going to stop me from doing what I want, it won’t even slow me
down. In all honesty, I expected it from you. You’re the type of girl that’s down
for whatever, and I’m the type of guy that doesn’t give a fuck. So I you ever
decided to leave, I can say I saw it coming a mile away…

“Now
we’re lying about the nights
Hiding it all behind the smiles
Take a look at what you did, hey
You probably thought that you’d break my heart
You probably thought that you’d make me cry
Baby it’s okay
It’s okay”

“I
know everything
I know everything
I know everything
I know everything”

I Was Never There “What makes a grown man wan…

I Was Never There

“What makes a grown man wanna cry?
What makes him wanna take his life?”
What’s the only thing in the world capable to breaking down the soul and spirit of a man to the point where he has nothing left to live for?

“His happiness is never real
And mindless sex is how he feels”
When the joy escapes him and the love he once felt is gone, all he has left is lust and that will never be enough to replace the lost light.

“When it’s time, when it’s time, when it’s time
It won’t matter
It won’t matter
When it’s time, when it’s time, when it’s time
It won’t matter
It won’t matter “
When the faithful moment comes that’s I’m out of the picture, it won’t make much of a difference anyway.

“It was like I was never there
It was like he was gone in thin air
When it’s time, when it’s time, when it’s time
It won’t matter
it won’t matter”
Everything will continue to move forward in the world and My exist will be as it was before, meaningless…

“When it’s time, when it’s time, when it’s time
It won’t matter, it won’t matter
When it’s time, when it’s time, when it’s time
It won’t matter, it won’t matter
It was like I was never there
It was like he was gone in thin air
When it’s time, when it’s time, when it’s time
It won’t matter, it won’t matter”

“and now I know what love is
And I know it ain’t you for sure”
I’ve felt love, passion and happiness. It isn’t even close to what you truly are.

“You’d rather something toxic
So, I’ll poison myself again, again
‘Til I feel nothing
In my soul”
You want something as acidic and deadly as you, so i had to slowly kill off pieces of myself just to make you happy, and so i could feel again, but it wasn’t even worth it…

“I’m on the edge of something breaking
I feel my mind is slowly fadin’
If I keep going, I won’t make it
If I keep going, I won’t make it
And it’s all because of you
It’s all because of you
It’s all because of you
It’s all because of you”
It won’t be long now until I’ve lost all of myself. My mind, body, and spirit alike will be reduced to nothing. And if i continue on this path, it won’t only be my destruction, but the destruction of everything around and all who are caught in the crossfire. And it’s all your fault…

Outside“I’ll let you show me his movesLe…

Outside

“I’ll let you show me his moves

Let you do what he taught you

Let you reminisce how you used to do”

When we’re in bed together, do whatever you need to do to get
ready, even if that means doing the things that you and him use to do. Any
tricks you may have picked up from him, kinks that you prefer, even think about
what you use to have with him. 

“Girl I’m open to anything that’ll get you into that zone

And understand that we’re all alone

So you can slowly take off your clothes

Baby girl you know what’s in store”

I’m an open minded guy, and whatever you need to do to get ready
is always welcomed with me. It’s just here so get undressed. You know what to
expect from me. 

“Baby I will stay up all night

And I’ve been goin’ hard since last night

And I’mma go harder tonight

Wish you can see you through my eyes”

I can last for days, and never quit or get restless. I wish you
could see how beautiful you looked right now. 

“I’m tellin’ you this ain’t the same

And I know he’s still in your brain

I’m ‘bout to burn that shit into flames

Once I’m in you, baby”

I know what you’re used to, but this is unlike anything you’ve
ever had. You still remember how he feels, how he touched, how he fucked. But after tonight, you won’t have a trace
of him left to cling to. It’ll only be me. 

“Forget what you know

Make yourself at home

‘Cuz baby when I’m finished with ya you won’t wanna go
outside”

Get comfortable, relax. You’ll be mine for the night. You’ll be
so sprung off of me when this is all over that you’ll never want to
leave. 

“And I’mma work you like a pro, baby
And, you gon’ take it like one
Yeah you gon’ take it like one
And I’mma give it like you asked for it
Why, cuz you been talkin’ ’bout it
I know you been talkin’ ’bout it”

This isn’t a beginners course for me; I’m going
to give it to you hard, long, and deep, and that’s how you’re going to have it.
No less.

“Baby when I’m done with you, why
You ain’t sayin nothin’
Yeah you ain’t sayin nothin’
Ooh baby when I’m done with you, why
You ain’t sayin nothin’
Yeah you ain’t sayin nothin’”

When it’s all said and done, you’ll be on hush
mode; you were talking a lot of game at one point. You didn’t think I could
measure up to your last, when in actuality he can’t measure up to me. In fact,
no one can.

“You gon’ make me show off
All the pain that you feel you can tell that we
ain’t makin no love
But I’ll pretend
Oh girl, I’ll pretend
If you pretend then girl I’ll pretend
Let’s make it seem like we’re all we need in
the end”

I’m planning on being my cockiest with you
tonight. You think I can’t hang or that I’ll make it sweet and gentle. That’s
not how I play; I’m tough and I play hard. It’s no love making in this room,
only hard core fucks. But if it helps get you off, I’ll let you that I love you
and you’re only mine. If it makes you feel better, I’ll lie in to face until I make
you come, and when it’s over you’ll never hear from me again…

“Forget what you know
Make yourself at home
‘Cuz baby when I’m finished with ya you won’t
wanna go
Outside”

The zone“Why you rushing me babyIt&rsquo…

The zone

“Why you rushing me baby

It’s only us alone”

We can take our time with this here. It’ll be just us for the
rest of the night 

“I don’t wanna die tonight baby

So let me sip this slow”

I’m not tryna overdose so let me take my time with these drugs

“I’ll give you what you called for

Just let me get in my zone”

I’ll satisfy you the way you want, I just need to get there
first. 

“I’ll be making love to her through you

So let me keep my eyes closed”

It’s gonna feel amazing to you, but that’s only because I’m with
someone else in the back of my mind. I won’t look at you while I slow fuck your
because I want to be with her. If I see your face, I’ll have to stop

“And I won’t see a damn thing

I can’t feel a damn thing

But I’ma touch you right”

I can’t see you. I can’t feel you. You won’t know that because
I’m hitting all your spots just how you like it. I’ll satisfy you in ways
you’ve never had. And in ways you could never satisfy me. It’ll be amazing to
you, but mean nothing to me. 

“And I won’t see a damn thing

I can’t feel a damn thing

But I’ma touch you right"

“I’ma touch you right (let me sip this slow)
I’ma touch you right (let me get inside my zone)
I’ma touch you right (just let me)”

Let me take my time and get where I need to be before I begin to
please you; it’s the only way I’ll do it right.

“And I’ma lean, lean till I fall
And I don’t give a damn
I felt the ground before”

Ima do whatever I have to do to get where I wanna be to do what
you want me to do, even if it means crashing miserably. It’s nothing new to me
really; I’m so use to it now…

“I left it all behind, baby
I didn’t need no one”
the life before this, I can’t even remember really, but it doesn’t really
matter anyway. Ive never been one to settle down so it doesn’t bother me.

“But I’m here tonight baby
I’ve been alone for too long”

But tonight is a little different; I’m craving something more,
something unfamiliar, something almost addicting. I hope to find it in you…

“So, I won’t see a damn thing

I can’t feel a damn thing
But I’ma touch you right”

“I can’t see a damn thing
I cant feel a damn thing

But I’ma touch you right”

I’ma touch you right, ooh yeah (let me sip this slow)
I’ma touch you right (let me get inside my zone)
I’ma touch you right (just let me)

DRAKE”S VERSE UNANALYZED :

“Whoa, all these broken hearts on
that pole
Man if pole dancers an art you know how many fuckin’ artists I know”

“Got some new bills in the mail
Got some big favours I owe
Got some good things ahead of me
When these bad bitches let go
Well, girl let’s go”

“Walk your broken heart through that door
Sit yo sexy ass on that couch
Wipe that lipstick off of your mouth
I take it slow
She in love with my crew
She said make enough so I can try some
I thought taking drugs jus’ ain’t you

Be you…”

“Yeah girl, just be you
And I do this shit for my hometown
It being going down it ain’t new”

“That’s that north north, that up top
That O-V-O and that X-O
Your girlfriend at our next show
But it’s all good, don’t stress though”

“First night fuck, never really planned it
Take a deep breath, no need to panic
Lips so French, ass so Spanish
You don’t really like attention, I don’t know if she gon’ manage out here”

“But she got me all up in my zone
Said she like the view I got in this place
Shit I did all of that on my own
Oh yeah”

Wasted times 
“Wasted times I spent with someo…

Wasted times

“Wasted times I spent with someone else.
She wasn’t even half of you. Reminiscin’ how you felt. “
The past few months were a complete disappointment. I spend it with someone who didn’t even come close to you, and even when i was with her you were the only one on my mind

“And even though you put my life through hell,
I can’t seem to forget ‘bout you, (’bout you).
I want you to myself”
It was hard being with you; you didn’t make it easy for me, but i think that’s what made it meaningful. I don’t want to struggle with anyone else. I just want you 

“And now I’m askin’, who do you belong to now?
Who you give that love to now? Who you pullin’ up on?
Who you gettin’ sprung for now?”
Are you with someone else? Have you moved on and forgotten about me? Are you fixing yourself up to look your best for someone else? Who else is worthy of your time and attention?

“And what they got that I ain’t got? ‘Cause I got a lot.
Don’t make me run up on ’em, got me blowin’ up their spot.
‘Cause I ain’t got no business catchin’ feelings anyway;
I ain’t got no business catchin’ feelings
Catchin’ feelings”
Are they really that much better than me? I can pull up on you right now and prove to you I’m better. It’s crazy, the more i think about it, the more I realized I’ve lost myself in you. But i don’t care.

“These girls only want you when you’re winnin’ (winnin’)
But you’ve been with me from the beginnin’ (ooh, yeah, yeah)”
Groupie types are all the same, they only want you when you’re poppin’, but you were different. You saw all that glamour and it didn’t matter at all to you.

“And I know right now that we’re not talkin’ (not talkin’)
I hope you know this dick is still an option”
We haven’t spoken in a while, but if you hit me up right now and asked to fuck, i wouldn’t hesitate

“’Cause I’ll beat it up (I’ll beat it up, yeah)
I took my time to learn the way your body functions”
You know how i can make you feel, that indescribable feeling. It took some doing, but after studying your body so carefully for so many years, I’ve perfected my craft when it comes to satisfying you

“You were equestrian, so ride it like a champion (I’ll beat it)
This sex will get you high without no other substance”
You’re a pro at riding horses, so i want you to ride me like you know what you’re doing. When I’m finished with you, you’ll be so out of your mind, the feeling will resemble a handful of pills. 

“So who do you belong to now? (Who do you belong to now?)
Who you give that love to now? (Who you give that love to now?)
Who you pullin’ up on?
Who you gettin’ sprung for now? (Who you gettin’ sprung for now?)”

“And what they got that I ain’t got? ‘Cause I got a lot (I got a lot)
Don’t make me run up on ’em, got me blowin’ up their spot (blowin’ up their spot)
‘Cause I ain’t got no business catchin’ feelings anyway
I ain’t got no business catchin’ feelings (feelings)”

“Wake up
I don’t wanna wake up
I don’t wanna wake up
If you ain’t layin’ next to me
I don’t wanna wake up
I don’t wanna wake up
I don’t wanna wake up
If you ain’t layin’ next to me”

Privilege “Enjoy your privileged life &lsquo…

Privilege

“Enjoy your privileged life
‘Cause I’m not gonna hold you through the night”
I hope you’re happy with the life you chose. Because I’m not gonna be here to keep you company anymore.

“We said our last goodbyes
So let’s just try to end it with a smile”
We have our closure, it’s all over; let’s not stay bitter towards each other. No hard feelings?

“And I don’t wanna hear that you are suffering
You are suffering no more”
and don’t come to me complaining that your heart is broken, your heart isn’t as damaged as mine. You don’t feel this pain. It’s not the same.

“’Cause I held you down when you were suffering
You were suffering”
You didn’t hurt when you were mine, and you won’t hurt after I’m gone; but i will.

“Lose your way, way, way
I got two red pills to take the blues away
Blues away, way, way
I got two red pills to take the blues away”
I’ve become something I’m not use to so i could adjust to you. Now that you’re gone, i need a former substitute to deal with the pain, something I’m comfortable with, that’s I’ve had before, that’s I’ve longed for for so long.

“And I’ma fuck the pain away, and I know I’ll be okay”
I just need to fuck this out of my system or until i feel nothing again.

“They said our love is just a game, I don’t care what they say”
Our relationship was never real to the world, but it was real to us. Well…it was real to me.

“But I’ma drink the pain away, I’ll be back to my old ways”
I’m resorting back to my old life, and i don’t know how i feel about it yet.

“And I got two red pills to take the blues away”
And that included popping pills I’ve got so long avoided. I don’t know where this will go…

“I don’t wanna hear that no more, no more
No more, no more
I don’t wanna hear that no more”

Call Out My Name “We found each other I helpe…

Call Out My Name

“We found each other
I helped you out of a broken place”
It was accidental in the beginning, we weren’t meant to stumble upon each other like this; you were so damaged and i thought i could help ease the pain.

“You gave me comfort
But falling for you was my mistake”
You made me feel so comfortable, at ease, and at peace. I wasn’t supposed to fall for you, but it was out of my control…

“I put you on top, I put you on top
I claimed you so proud and openly”
You were my girl, and everyone. I was so happy to be with you, to claim you as my own.

“And when times were rough, when times were rough
I made sure I held you close to me”
And wen i felt myself starting to slip into the darkness i kept to by my side so i could remember who i was now was.

“So call out my name
Call out my name when I kiss you so gently
I want you to stay
I want you to stay, even though you don’t want me”
When my lips brush against your, release my name from them. Please don’t leave me, i know your tired of me but please…

“Girl, why can’t you wait?
Girl, why can’t you wait ‘til I fall out of love?
Won’t you call out my name?
Girl, call out my name, and I’ll be on my way and
I’ll be on my…”
Why did you have to move on so quickly? Without even keeping my feelings in mind. Did they even matter to you in the first place?
I know you don’t want me anymore, but the moment you’d call on me, i wouldn’t hesitate to run to you…

“I said I didn’t feel nothing, baby but I lied”
I know what i told you, and i know what you remember, but none of it was true…

“I almost cut a piece of myself for your life”
I would have sacrificed my own flesh and life for you, doesn’t that mean anything?

“Guess I was just another pit stop
‘Til you made up your mind
You just wasted my time”
Guess it all didn’t matter to you; i was just here to keep you company and satisfy your body…you used me and you don’t even care…now i know what it feels like to be on the other side…

“You’re on top, I put you on top
I claimed you so proud and openly”

“And when times were rough, when times were rough
I made sure I held you close to…”

“So call out my name
So call out my name when I kiss you
So gently, I want you to stay
I want you to stay even though you don’t want me”

“Girl, why can’t you wait?
Girl, why can’t you wait ’til I fall out of loving?
Babe, call out my name
Just call out my name, and I’ll be on my way
Girl, I’ll be on my…”

As you are“It’s just me and you They cou…

As you are

“It’s just me and you
They couldn’t see what I see in you
Cause I believe in you
You’re the only one I choose”

Its us against the world. They never
understood you the way I have ben able to over the years. I can see all your
potential, and it amazes me that you don’t see why I love you so much

“Even though you break my heart
I know what we are, our love’s too young
Even though you break my heart
I’m a need you, I’m a need you, I’m a need
you…”

Even though I know you’re bad for
me, I only want you. This puppy love won’t last forever, so let’s make the most
of it now while we can.

“show me your broken heart and all
your scars
Baby I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll
take you as you are
Show me your broken parts and all your
flaws
Baby I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll
take you as you are”

Show me how vulnerable you really are, I promise I can
handle your damage. I love you for all of you. I want you for you, not what you
want to be, or what the world wants you to be

“It’s just you and I
Just a phase in our little lie
We can sex all night
See the want to in your eyes”

Right now, it’s just us; going through motions, living our
lives the best way we can. If it gets too rough, we can let out some steam
later. Don’t deny it, I know you’ll want to.

“But you know I’ll break your heart, your heart
Cause I know what we are, our loves too young
Even though I’ll break your heart, your heart
I’m a need you, I’m a need you, I’m a need you…”

Even though you know I’m bad for you, you feel compelled to
love me anyway. You’re so attached to me, but it’s ok, because I feel the same.
I promise.

 

“show me your broken heart and all
your scars
Baby I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll
take you as you are
Show me your broken parts and all your
flaws
Baby I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll take, I’ll
take you as you are”

 

“As I am, baby, won’t you take me as I am
As I am, as I am, as I am
Baby, won’t you take me as I am
As I am, as I am
As I am, baby, won’t you take me as I am
As I am, as I am
As I am, baby, won’t you take me as I am
As I am, as I am”

Reminder “Record man play my song on the rad…

Reminder

“Record man play my song on the radio
You too busy tryna find that blue-eyed soul”
While I’m here blowing up in the industry, you’re wasting your time looking for the devil in her right red dress.

“I let my black hair grow and my weed smoke
And I swear too much on the regular”
My reputation often gets the best of me, but I’m ok with that.

“We gone let them hits fly, we gone let it go
If it ain’t XO then it gotta go”
I’m only reppin’ my team, none of that other shit matters to me.

“I just won a new award for a kids show
Talking ‘bout a face numbing off a bag a blow
I’m like goddamn bitch, I am not a Teen Choice”
These little kids out here better learn quick that what i do is for the grown. Nothing against my younger fans, but i wasn’t made for you.

“Goddamn bitch, I am not a bleach boy
Whip game, make a nigga understand though
Got that Hannibal, Silence of the Lambo”
Pull up nice and pretty with a gorgeous cherry red Lamborghini just to let the world know who i am, I’m case they forgot. Don’t get it twisted, I’m not your pop sensation.

“Hit the gas so hard make it rotate
All my niggas blew up like a propane”
Hittin’ 180 when i cruse until i spin out, while my niggas on the come up with me. That’s my team.

“All these R&B niggas be so lame
Got a sweet Asian chick, she go low mane (lo Mein)”
Ain’t no body on my level, real y’all. And right now I’ve got this zesty foreign chick who’d do anything I’d ask her.

“You know me (know me), you know man (know man), you know me (know me)
Every time you try to forget who I am
I’ll be right there to remind you again
You know me (know me, pow, pow), you know me (know me)”

“Said I’m just tryna swim in something wetter than the ocean”
I’m tryna drown in a models vagina juice.

“Faded off a double cup, I’m mixing up the potion”
I’ve been mixing my drinks all night, I’m fucked up.

“All I wanna do is make that money and make dope shit
It just seem like niggas tryna sound like all my old shit”
I just want to be successful doing something that i love. But all nights wanna do is be like me.

“Everybody knows it, all these niggas know me”
And it’s obvious; they straight jacking my styles, my flow, all of it.

“Platinum off a mixtape, sipping on that codeine”
But how many of them can say they’ve accomplished what i have?

“Pour it in my trophies, rollin’ ’til my nose bleed
I’mma keep on singing while I’m burning up that OG”
Ima stay who I’ve always been, I’m just richer, happier, more successful.

“All my niggas get it, they make money all alone
Rock a chain around they neck, making sure I’m getting home”
And my team will always be my team. Like i said, they coming up with me, grinding like me and doing what they love and being successful at the same time.

“When I travel ’round the globe, make a couple mil’ a show
And I come back to my city, I fuck every girl I know”
I travel the world and i see so many beautiful people, but the women in my city still hit me up to fuck. Who am i to say no?

“Used to walk around with a slouch, had a mattress on the floor
Now my shit straight
Eating all day, tryna lose weight
That good sex, we’ll sweat it out
Hotel bedsprings we’ll wear it out”
In the beginning, i was sleeping on a mattress on a floor and my body was so sore. Now, not only is my mattress top quality and my body is well, but I’m eating good and fucking better.

“I ain’t gotta tell you ’cause
You know me, you know me (know me)
You know man (know man), you know me (know me)
Every time you try to forget who I am
I’ll be right there to remind you again
You know me (know me, pow, pow), you know me (know me)”

“Why don’t you shake somethin’, shake somethin’
For the Don, don’t you break nothin’, break nothin’
Big girl won’t you work somethin’, work somethin’
For the Don, don’t you hurt nothin’, hurt nothin’”

“Big girl won’t you shake somethin’, shake somethin’
For the Don, don’t you break nothin’, break nothin’
Baby girl won’t you work somethin’, work somethin’
For the Don, don’t you hurt nothin’, hurt nothin’”

“’Cause you know me, they know me
You ain’t know me, yet you know me”

Don’t ever underestimate me. Nothing about me has changed besides my situation. I’m in a better place, a more stable place, and i have complete control of my life. But if for any reason you believed that I’ve changed up, or lose myself, let this be a reminder that i haven’t and I’m more myself. I promise.

Can’t feel my face“And I know she&…

Can’t feel my face

“And I know she’ll be the death of me, at least we’ll both
be numb

And she’ll always get the best of me, the worst is yet to
come”

She’s gonna end up ending me, but together it’s like magic.
She’s the only one that gets me good side, and It only gets better with her

“But at least we’ll both be beautiful and stay forever
young

This I know, this I know”

Even if we die like this together, we’ll be immortal in are
current form, and the world will remember us always this way. And that I know for
certain. 

“She told me, "Don’t worry about it.”

She told me, “Don’t worry no more.”

We both knew we can’t go without it

She told me, “You’ll never be alone.”“

She say I could leave my troubles behind and forget all my pain.
Neither of us can live without each other. With her, I’ll never be truly alone
again. 

"I can’t feel my face when I’m with you

But I love it, but I love it”

“I can’t feel my face when I’m with you

But I love it, but I love it”

You leave me numb all over, a high that I’m not used to. I must
admit it’s addictive

“And I know she’ll be the death of me, at least we’ll both
be numb

And she’ll always get the best of me, the worst is yet to come

All the misery was necessary when we’re deep in love

Yes, I know, girl, I know”

She just might end my life tonight, I’m willing to accept that.
She gets all of my greatness, but my demons seem to surface. All the pain that
I had gone through was worth it to be with you now, but it’s all worth it to be
in your presence now

 

“She told me, "Don’t worry about it.”

She told me, “Don’t worry no more.”

We both knew we can’t go without it

She told me, “You’ll never be alone.”“

"I can’t feel my face when I’m with you

But I love it, but I love it”

“I can’t feel my face when I’m with you

But I love it, but I love it”

 

“She told me, "Don’t worry about it.”

She told me, “Don’t worry no more.”

We both knew we can’t go without it

She told me, “You’ll never be alone.”“

 

"I can’t feel my face when I’m with you

But I love it, but I love it”

“I can’t feel my face when I’m with you

But I love it, but I love it”

 

‘�w�}|